International Bluegrass Music Festivial

Visit IBMA for more info on Main Stage performances, Awards Show, Ramble, & Business Conference tickets and information.






FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL 1-888-GET-IBMA

DOWNLOAD
FREE APP

Music Schedule 2015

2015 Performances
The bluegrass tide spills over into downtown Raleigh as more than 90 bands perform on 6 stages along Fayetteville Street. Performers include a broad mix of local, national, and international talent. The dance tent will feature clogging performances, participatory square dances, and late-night open dancing Friday and Saturday nights. And don’t miss the Youth Music Stage - situated on the outdoor plaza at the Convention Center. Artist lineup is subject to change.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2015



CITY PLAZA STAGE

SPONSORS: Ron and Nancy McFarlane, Bud Light, WRAL

  • 12:00-12:45
  • 1:15-2:00
  • 2:30-3:15
  • 3:45-4:30
  • 5:00-5:45
  • 6:15-7:15
  • 7:45-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Joe Newberry & Jim Watson
  • Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass
  • The Clay Hess Band
  • Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers
  • Ashley & Shannon Campbell
  • Terry Baucom’s Dukes of Drive
  • Town Mountain
  • The HillBenders present “Tommy: A Bluegrass Opry”

DAVIE STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: Central Carolina Chevy Dealers, Lone Rider, QDR

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Nixon, Blevins & Gage
  • Kristy Cox
  • Larry Stephenson Band
  • Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike
  • Irene Kelley
  • The Church Sisters
  • Volume Five
  • Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line

MARTIN STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: Boone, NC Arts Council

  • 12:30-1:15
  • 1:45-2:30
  • 3:00-3:45
  • 4:15-5:00
  • 5:30-6:15
  • 6:45-7:45
  • 8:15-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00
  • Zoe & Cloyd
  • The Rorrer Brothers and Son
  • The Piney Woods Boys
  • South Carolina Broadcasters
  • Strictly Clean & Decent
  • Wayne Henderson & Friends
  • Jeff Little Trio
  • The Harris Brothers

HARGETT STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: ​MoveLoot, Big Boss, WNCN

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Tommy Edwards & The Bluegrass Experience
  • Lynda Dawson & Pattie Hopkins
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
  • Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
  • Lonely Heartstring Band
  • Front Country
  • Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project
  • The Steel Wheels

YOUTH STAGE

SPONSORS: Amtrak, ​NC's Amtrak, 919 Magazin, PBS/UNC-TV

  • 12:00 - 12:45
  • 1:00 - 1:45
  • 2:00 - 2:45
  • 3:00 - 3:45
  • 4:00 - 4:45
  • 5:00 - 5:45
  • Dreamcatcher
  • Rusty Nail Crossing
  • Clay Bank
  • Moore Brothers Band
  • Brothers Keeper
  • Kids on Bluegrass

DANCE TENT

SPONSORS: WakeMed, Blue Cross Blue Shield, WRAL.com

  • 12:00 - 2:00
  • 2:30 - 3:45
  • 4:15 - 5:15
  • 5:30-7:00
  • 7:30-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Clogging performance by Cane Creek Cloggers and Square Dance with Southern String Band
  • Open Dance with Zydeco Ya-Yas
  • Clogging workshop with Rodney Sutton and The Stuart Brothers
  • Square Dance with Rodney Sutton and The Stuart Brothers
  • Open Dance with The Gravy Boys
  • Open Dance with Love Cannon


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2015



CITY PLAZA STAGE

SPONSORS: Ron and Nancy McFarlane, Bud Light, WRAL

  • 12:00-12:45
  • 1:15-2:00
  • 2:30-3:15
  • 3:45-4:30
  • 5:00-5:45
  • 6:15-7:15
  • 7:45-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • The Grass Cats
  • The Snyder Family Band
  • Kids On Bluegrass
  • Special Consensus
  • Mipso
  • Billy Strings & Don Julin
  • Kenny & Amanda Smith
  • Sierra Hull

DAVIE STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: Central Carolina Chevy Dealers, Lone Rider, QDR

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Moore Brothers Band
  • Ragged Union
  • Nu Blu
  • Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys
  • Jeannette Williams Band
  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Chris Jones & The Night Drivers
  • Alan Bibey and Grasstowne

MARTIN STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: Boone, NC Arts Council

  • 12:30-1:15
  • 1:45-2:30
  • 3:00-3:45
  • 4:15-5:00
  • 5:30-6:15
  • 6:45-7:45
  • 8:15-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00
  • Whitewater Bluegrass
  • Laura Boosinger & Josh Goforth
  • Stuart Brothers
  • Bobby Hicks & Friends
  • The Buckstankle Boys
  • Tony & Gary Williamson
  • Sideline
  • Blue Ridge Music Trails Jam

HARGETT STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: ​MoveLoot, Big Boss, WNCN

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Jeff Scroggins & Colorado
  • Morning After Music
  • The Bankesters
  • Mr. Sun
  • Barefoot Movement
  • The Malpass Brothers
  • Wood & Wire
  • The Railsplitters

YOUTH STAGE

SPONSORS: Amtrak, ​NC's Amtrak, 919 Magazin, PBS/UNC-TV

  • 12:00 - 12:45
  • 1:00 - 1:45
  • 2:00 - 2:45
  • 3:00 - 3:45
  • 4:00 - 4:45
  • Mike 12
  • Williamson Branch
  • Loose Strings
  • KBA Treblemaker
  • North Country

DANCE TENT

SPONSORS: WakeMed, Blue Cross Blue Shield, WRAL.com

  • 12:00-2:00
  • 2:30-3:30
  • 4:00-5:30pm
  • 6:00-7:00
  • 7:30-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Contra Dance with Valerie Helbert and TBD
  • Apple Chill Cloggers with Patrick Walsh & Friends
  • Square Dance with Ruth Pershing and The Freight Hoppers
  • Open Dance with Chocolate Suede
  • Open Dance with Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton and The Down Hill Strugglers
  • Open Dance with Gangstagrass

For IBMA’s Ticket Policy, please click here