International Bluegrass Music Festivial

Visit IBMA for more info on Main Stage performances, Awards Show, Ramble, & Business Conference tickets and information.






FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL 1-888-GET-IBMA

DOWNLOAD
FREE APP

Music Schedule 2016

2016 Streetfest Performances
The bluegrass tide spills over into downtown Raleigh as more than 100 bands perform on 7 stages along Fayetteville Street. Performers include a broad mix of local, national, and international talent. The dance tent will feature clogging performances, participatory square dances, and late-night open dancing Friday and Saturday nights. And don’t miss the Youth Music Stage - situated on the outdoor plaza at the Convention Center. Artist lineup is subject to change.


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2016



CITY PLAZA STAGE

SPONSORS: Ron and Nancy McFarlane, Bud Light, WRAL

  • 12:00-12:45
  • 1:15-2:00
  • 2:30-3:15
  • 3:45-4:30
  • 5:00-5:45
  • 6:15-7:15
  • 7:45-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Dale Ann Bradley Band
  • Steve Gulley & New Pinnacle
  • Red Wine
  • Jacob Jolliff Band
  • Flashback
  • Claire Lynch Band
  • The Travelin McCourys
  • Balsam Range

DAVIE STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: Central Carolina Chevy Dealers, Bud Light ,WUNC

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • The Williamson Brothers
  • Danny Paisley & Southern Grass
  • Larry Stephenson Band
  • Alice Gerrard and the Piedmont Melody Makers
  • Clay Hess Band
  • Chris Jones & The Night Drivers
  • Terry Baucom & Dukes of Drive
  • Alan Bibey & Grasstowne

HARGETT STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: ​Boone, NC, Lone Rider, Curtis Media

  • 12:30-1:15
  • 1:45-2:30
  • 3:00-3:45
  • 4:15-5:00
  • 5:30-6:15
  • 6:45-7:45
  • 8:15-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Christiane and The Strays
  • The Gravy Boys
  • The Malpass Brothers
  • The Outliers
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
  • Volume Five
  • The Grass Cats
  • Sideline

CAPITOL STAGE

SPONSORS: ​Chiesi, Big Boss, WNCN

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Big Fat Gap
  • Tellico
  • Molly Tuttle Band
  • Kaia Kater
  • Jeff Scroggins & Colorado
  • Missy Raines & the New Hip
  • Wood & Wire
  • Town Mountain

YOUTH STAGE

SPONSORS: NC by Train, Amtrak, 919 Magazine

  • 12:00 - 12:45
  • 1:00 - 1:45
  • 2:00 - 2:45
  • 3:00 - 3:45
  • 4:00 - 4:45
  • 5:00 - 5:45
  • 6:00 - 6:45
  • 7:00 - 7:45
  • 8:00 - 8:45
  • The Zolla Boys
  • That Dalton Gang
  • Sugar Creek
  • The Way Down Wanderers
  • Williamson Branch
  • Kids on Bluegrass
  • East Tennessee State University
  • Morehead State University
  • Denison University

JUNIOR APPALACHIAN MUSICIANS (J.A.M.) STAGE (by Memorial Auditorium)

  • 11:00-11:45
  • 12:00-12:45
  • 1:00-1:45
  • 2:00-2:45
  • 3:00-4:00
  • 4:15-5:00
  • 5:15-5:45
  • 6:00-7:00
  • Liam Purcell & Eliza Meyer
  • The Hill Family
  • Streamliner Bluegrass
  • Cane Mill Road
  • The Lang Sisters w/Ruth Shumway
  • Strictly Strings
  • Tater Hill Mashers
  • Virginia Luthiers Band with ShadowGrass

DANCE TENT

SPONSORS: WakeMed, WRAL.com

  • 12:00 - 12:45

  • 1:15 - 2:45
  • 3:15 - 4:30
  • 5:00-5:45
  • 6:15-7:00
  • 7:30-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Clogging workshop with Rodney Sutton (calling) and the The South Carolina Broadcasters
  • Contra Dance with Kathy Anderson (calling) and The Ivory Boys
  • Square Dance with Rodney Sutton (calling) and the Virginia Luthiers Band
  • Cajun Dance with Shamu Garcon
  • Clogging with Green Grass Cloggers and Strictly Strings
  • Open Dance with The Malpass Brothers
  • Open Dance with Ellis Dyson & The Shambles


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2016



CITY PLAZA STAGE

SPONSORS: Ron and Nancy McFarlane, Bud Light, WRAL

  • 12:00-12:45
  • 1:15-2:00
  • 2:30-3:15
  • 3:45-4:30
  • 5:00-5:45
  • 6:15-7:15
  • 7:45-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Kenny and Amanda Smith
  • Flatt Lonesome
  • Kids on Bluegrass
  • Songs from the Road Band
  • Compton & Newberry
  • Sierra Hull
  • Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley
  • Band of Ruhks

DAVIE STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: Central Carolina Chevy Dealers, Bud Light, WUNC

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Carolina PineCones
  • The Honey Dewdrops
  • Piney Woods Boys
  • Ray Cardwell & Tennessee Moon
  • Mark Kuykendall, Bobby Hicks & Asheville Bluegrass
  • Jeanette Williams Band
  • Amythyst Kiah
  • Jim Lauderdale

HARGETT STREET STAGE

SPONSORS: ​Boone, NC, Lone Rider, Curtis Media

  • 12:30-1:15
  • 1:45-2:30
  • 3:00-3:45
  • 4:15-5:00
  • 5:30-6:15
  • 6:45-7:45
  • 8:15-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • Nixon, Blevins & Gage
  • Moore Brothers Band
  • Hank, Pattie & The Current
  • Tommy Edwards and the Bluegrass Experience
  • Snyder Family Band
  • David Holt & Josh Goforth
  • Dave Adkins Band
  • David Parmley & Cardinal Tradition

CAPITOL STAGE

SPONSORS: ​Chiesi, Big Boss, WNCN

  • 12:15-1:00
  • 1:30-2:15
  • 2:45-3:30
  • 4:00-4:45
  • 5:15-6:00
  • 6:30-7:30
  • 8:00-9:15
  • 9:45-11:00pm
  • New Deal String Band
  • The Longleaf Pine Nuts
  • Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton
  • Newtown
  • Vickie Vaughn Band
  • Hubby Jenkins
  • Front Country
  • Billy Strings

YOUTH STAGE

SPONSORS: NC by Train, Amtrak, 919 Magazine

  • 12:00 - 12:45
  • 1:00 - 1:45
  • 2:00 - 2:45
  • 3:00 - 3:45
  • 4:00 - 4:45
  • 5:00 - 5:45
  • 6:00 - 6:45
  • 7:00 - 7:45
  • 8:00 - 8:45
  • In With the Old
  • The Band of Kelleys
  • Gravel Road
  • The Lindsey Family
  • ShadowGrass
  • Mile Twelve
  • Morehead State University
  • Denison University
  • Berklee College of Music

JUNIOR APPALACHIAN MUSICIANS (J.A.M.) STAGE (by Memorial Auditorium)

  • 11:00-11:45
  • 12:00-12:45
  • 1:00-1:45
  • 2:00-2:45
  • 3:00-4:00
  • 4:15-5:00
  • 5:15-5:45
  • 6:00-6:45
  • 6:45-7:30
  • Tater Hill Mashers
  • Cane Mill Road
  • Daniel Greeson & Friends
  • The Buttermilk Girls
  • Strictly Strings
  • The Hill Family
  • Left Lane
  • ShadowGrass
  • Allstar JAM Showcase

DANCE TENT

SPONSORS: WakeMed, WRAL.com

  • 12:00 - 2:00

  • 2:30 - 3:30
  • 4:00 - 5:00
  • 5:30-7:00
  • 7:30-9:00
  • 9:30-11:00
  • Family Square Dance with Connie Carringer (calling) and The Happy Valley Pals
  • Clogging with Apple Chill Cloggers and Patrick Walsh and Friends
  • The Branchettes
  • Square Dance with Aaron Ratcliffe (calling) and The Buck Stops Here
  • Open Dance with Fireside Collective
  • Open Dance with Scythian

For IBMA’s Ticket Policy, please click here. Schedule subject to change without notice.