DOWNLOAD
OUR FREE
APP



FOR MORE INFORMATION CALL 1-888-GET-IBMA

The Bluegrass Ramble 2014

 

Ramble along in Downtown Raleigh to catch some of the hottest acts shaping bluegrass music today!

Jump to the Schedule

 
Showcase artists: 
Barbwire, Becky Buller, Compton & Newberry, Constant Change, Darin & Brooke Aldridge, Davidson Brothers, Donna Ulisse, Driven, Flatt Lonesome, Helen Highwater Stringband, Irene Kelley, Jeff Scroggins and Colorado, Jim Lauderdale, Monroe Crossing, Moore Brothers Band, Mr Sun, Mustered Courage, New Country Rehab, Newtown, Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run, Red June, Sister Sadie, Special Consensus, The Barefoot Movement, The Danberrys, The Earl Brothers, The Grass Cats, The Lonely Heartstring Band, The Railsplitters and The Rigneys.
 
More information at IBMA.org 
 
 

The Bluegrass Ramble (named after a famous Bill Monroe instrumental), is an evening showcase event where convention attendees and local fans will be able to “ramble” around Raleigh for five nights, sampling great bluegrass music on six downtown stages.

The 2014 Bluegrass Ramble showcases will be held in the following venues:

A welcome addition to the Bluegrass Ramble this year is a dedicated transportation shuttle with extended hours, running non-stop between hotels and showcase venues. Provided by the City of Raleigh, the Ramble-dedicated transportation will be available Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday during World of Bluegrass 2014, from 4:45 pm – 2:45 am.



Admission to the Bluegrass Ramble is available to both IBMA Business Conference attendees (with ID) and to the general public via Bluegrass Ramble showcase wristbands. For additional details on the Bluegrass Ramble - and for tickets and registration for all events connected with World of Bluegrass 2014 - go to www.ibma.org/world-of-bluegrass



To purchase tickets for the Bluegrass Ramble, visit www.ibma.org or call 1-888-GET-IBMA.



*Artist lineup is subject to change.

 



Tickets: Raleigh Convention Center
Lobby or Ramble Venue Doors
or call 800-849-8499


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2014 - 2014 Schedule Soon!



Lincoln Theatre

Sponsor: IBMA

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Mustered Courage
  • Red June
  • New Country Rehab
  • Special Consensus
  • The Lonesome Heirs (Jesse Brock, Jeremy Garrett, Ned Luberecki, Stephen Mougin, Jon Weisberger) with guests from the "I've been mostly awake" IBMA fundraiser album.
  • Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick w/ Tom Rozum, Patrick Sauber & Ira Gitlin
  • Foghorn Stringband

Long View Center

Sponsor: Merlefest

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Flatt Lonesome
  • Donna Ulisse
  • Irene Kelley
  • Jim Lauderdale
  • Mark Bumgarner & Spinney Brothers
  • Mark Bumgarner & Unspoken Traditio
  • The Rambling Rooks

Tir Na Nog Irish Pub

Sponsor: Jordan Entertainment

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Constant Change
  • The Danberrys
  • Mustered Courage
  • Compton & Newberry
  • Sideline
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

Pour House Music Hall

Sponsor: The Bluegrass Situation

  • 6pm
  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Davidson Brothers
  • Barbwire
  • Driven
  • Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
  • 10 String Symphony
  • Front Country
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
  • Mipso

Kings

Sponsor: TBD

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Sister Sadie
  • Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
  • The Earl Brothers
  • Davidson Brothers
  • Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
  • NewTown
  • Jim Lauderdale

Architect Bar & Social Club Bar and Social House

Sponsor: IBMA International Commitee

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Helen Highwater Stringband
  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Monroe Crossing
  • The Railsplitters
  • I Draw Slow
  • New Country Rehab
  • Bluegrass Parkway

Convention Center, 4th Fl Ballroom

 

  • 7-7:30pm
  • 7:40-8:10pm
  • 8:20-8:50pm
  • 9:00-9:30pm
  • 9:40-10:10pm
  • 10:20-10:50pm
  • 11:00-11:30pm
  • 11:40pm-12:10am
  • 12:20-12:50am
  • 1:00-1:30am
  • The Earl Brothers
  • Moore Brothers Band
  • NewTown
  • Sister Sadie
  • Red June
  • Donna Ulisse
  • Monroe Crossing
  • Mustered Courage
  • Helen Highwater Stringband
  • The Danberrys

Convention Center, Workshop Stage

Sponsor: Musicians United to Protect Bristol Bay

 

  • 7-7:30pm
  • 7:40-8:10pm
  • 8:20-8:50pm
  • 9:00-9:30pm
  • 9:40-10:10pm
  • 10:20-10:50pm
  • 11:00pm-12:10am
  • 12:20-12:50am
  • 1:00-1:30am
  • The Grass Cats
  • The Railsplitters
  • Mr Sun
  • Flatt Lonesome
  • Barbwire
  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Claire Lynch Band
  • The Bankesters
  • Jeff Scroggins & Colorado w/ Mara Levine


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2014



Lincoln Theatre

Sponsor: KCA Artists

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Becky Buller
  • Mr Sun
  • Helen Highwater Stringband
  • Jim Lauderdale/li>
  • Chatham County Line
  • Sierra Hull
  • Steep Canyon Rangers

Long View Center

Sponsor: Merlefest

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Moore Brothers Band
  • The Barefoot Movement
  • Red June
  • The Grass Cats
  • Steep Canyon Rangers
  • Nu-Blu
  • Chatham County Line

Tir Na Nog Irish Pub

Sponsor: Morgan Stanley

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • The Lonely Heartstring Band
  • Newtown
  • Constant Change
  • The Danberrys
  • Compton & Newberry
  • Mr Sun
  • The Grass Cats

Pour House Music Hall

Sponsor: Hearth Music

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Special Consensus
  • Sister Sadie
  • The Rigneys
  • Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
  • Locust Honey String Band
  • Missy Werner
  • Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick

Kings

Sponsor: Circa Blue & Friends

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Driven
  • Monroe Crossing
  • Barbwire
  • New Country Rehab
  • Jim Hurst
  • Circa Blue
  • Bud's Collective/li>

Architect Bar & Social Club Bar and Social House

Sponsor: Mountain Home Music

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm-2am
  • Donna Ulisse
  • Irene Kelley
  • The Lonely Heartstring Band
  • The Railsplitters
  • Lonesome River Band - CD Release Party w/special guests

Convention Center, 4th Floor Ballroom

 

  • 7:00-7:30pm
  • 7:40-8:10pm
  • 8:20-8:50pm
  • 9:00-9:30pm
  • 9:40-10:10pm
  • 10:20-10:50pm
  • 11:00-11:30pm
  • 11:40-12:10pm
  • 12:20-12:50pm
  • 1:00-1:30pm
  • Compton & Newberry
  • Constant Change
  • Flatt Lonesome
  • Darin & Brooke Aldridge
  • Driven/li>
  • Special Consensus
  • The Rigneys
  • Irene Kelley
  • Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
  • New Country Rehab

Convention Center, Workshop Stage

Sponsor: Musicians United to Protect Bristol Bay

 

  • 7-7:30pm
  • 7:40-8:10pm
  • 8:20-8:50pm
  • 9:00-9:30pm
  • 9:40-10:10pm
  • 10:20-10:50pm
  • 11:00pm-12:10am
  • 12:20-12:50am
  • 1:00-1:30am
  • The Rigneys
  • Davidson Brothers
  • Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
  • Moore Brothers Band
  • The Barefoot Movement
  • Becky Buller
  • Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick Sing the Songs of Vern & Ray
  • Mary Beth Cross Band
  • Front Country


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 2, 2014



Lincoln Theatre

Sponsor: Del McCoury & Friends

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm - 1am
  • Grass Street
  • Sweet Potato Pie
  • Wayne Taylor & Appaloosa
  • The Gravy Boys
  • Del Mccoury Band & Friends

Long View Center

Sponsor: Merlefest

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Ashe Breeze
  • Lynda Dawson & Pattie Hopkins
  • The Cockman Family
  • Al Batten & The Bluegrass Reunion
  • Mipso
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
  • Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Tir Na Nog Irish Pub

Sponsor: Foundation BG Fundraiser

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am-1am
  • Nixon, Blevins & Gage
  • Sideline
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road
  • Constant Change
  • Blue Highway
  • Bluegrass Karaoke

Pour House Music Hall

New Acoustic Music Raleigh

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road/li>
  • The Gravy Boys
  • Victoria Lee & New Ground
  • Kevin Richardson & Cutting Edge
  • The Morning After
  • Blu-Bop
  • Jam (The Morning After, Blu-Bop and Very Special Guests)

Kings

Sponsor: IBMA

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Carolina Tradition
  • The Sigmon Stringers
  • Mipso
  • Grass Street
  • The Barefoot Movement
  • Diamond Creek
  • The Danberrys

Architect Bar & Social Club Bar and Social House

Sponsor: Crescendo Artists

  • 7pm
  • 8pm
  • 9pm
  • 10pm
  • 11pm
  • 12am
  • 1am
  • Victoria Lee & New Ground
  • The Gentlemen of Bluegrass
  • The Crowe Brothers
  • Carolina Tradition
  • Rebecca Frazier and Hit & Run
  • The Deadly Gentlemen
  • Wood & Wire


 


For IBMA’s Ticket Policy, please click here